Hyundai Kona: Engine Mechanical System / Specifications

Specifications
Description
Specifications
Limit
General
Type
In-line, DOHC

Number of cylinders
4

Bore
77 mm (3.0315 in)

Stroke
85.44 mm (3.3638 in)

Total displacement
1,591cc (97.09 cu.in)

Compression ratio
10 : 1

Firing order
1 - 3 - 4 - 2

Valve timing
Intake valve
Opens
ATDC 10° / BTDC 40°

Closes
ABDC 59° / ABDC 9°

Exhaust valve
Opens
BBDC 36° / BBDC 4°

Closes
ATDC 3° / ATDC 43°

Cylinder head
Flatness of gasket surface
Less than 0.05 mm (0.0020 in) for total area

Less than 0.02 mm (0.0008 in) for a section of 100 mm (3.9370 in) x 100 mm (3.9370 in)
Camshaft
Cam height
Intake
43.55 mm (1.7382 in)

Exhaust
42.60 mm (1.6889 in)

Journal outer diameter (Intake, Exhaust)
No.1
36.464 - 36.480 mm (1.4356 - 1.4362 in)

No.2, 3, 4, 5
22.964 - 22.980 mm (0.9041 - 0.9047 in)

Camshaft cap oil clearance
0.027 - 0.058 mm (0.0011 - 0.0023 in)
0.1 mm (0.0039 in)
End play
0.1 - 0.2 mm (0.0039 - 0.0079 in)

Valve
Valve length
Intake
93.15 mm (3.6673 in)

Exhaust
92.60 mm (3.6457 in)

Stem outer diameter
Intake
5.465 - 5.480 mm (0.2152 - 0.2157 in)

Exhaust
5.458 - 5.470 mm (0.2149 - 0.2154 in)

Face angle
45.25° - 45.75°

Thickness of valve head (margin)
Intake
1.35 - 1.65 mm (0.0531 - 0.0649 in)
0.8 mm (0.0315 in)
Exhaust
1.55 - 1.85 mm (0.0610 - 0.0728 in)
1.0 mm (0.0394 in)
Valve stem to valve guide clearance
Intake
0.020 - 0.047 mm (0.0008 - 0.0019 in)
0.10 mm (0.0039 in)
Exhaust
0.030 - 0.054 mm (0.0012 - 0.0021 in)
0.15 mm (0.0059 in)
Valve guide
Length
Intake
40.3 - 40.7 mm (1.5866 - 1.6024 in)

Exhaust
40.3 - 40.7 mm (1.5866 - 1.6024 in)

Valve spring
Free length
45.1 mm (1.7756 in)

Out of squareness
Less than 1.5°

Cylinder block
Cylinder bore
77.00 - 77.03 mm (3.0315 - 3.0327 in)

Flatness of gasket surface
Less than 0.05 mm (0.0020 in) for total area

Less than 0.02 mm (0.0008 in) for a section of 100 mm (3.9370 in) x 100 mm (3.9370 in)
Piston
Piston outer diameter
76.97 - 77.00 mm (3.0303 - 3.0315 in)

Piston to cylinder clearance
0.02 - 0.04 mm (0.0008 - 0.0016 in)

Ring groove width
No. 1 ring groove
1.23 - 1.25 mm (0.0484 - 0.0492 in)
1.26 mm (0.0496 in)
No. 2 ring groove
1.53 - 1.55 mm (0.0602 - 0.0610 in)
1.26 mm (0.0496 in)
Oil ring groove
2.01 - 2.03 mm (0.0791 - 0.0799 in)
2.05 mm (0.0807 in)
Piston ring
Side clearance
No.1 ring
0.04 - 0.08 mm (0.0016 - 0.0031 in)
0.1 mm (0.0039 in)
No.2 ring
0.04 - 0.08 mm (0.0016 - 0.0031 in)
0.1 mm (0.0039 in)
Oil ring
0.02 - 0.06 mm (0.0008 - 0.0024 in)
0.2 mm (0.0079 in)
End gap
No. 1 ring
0.14 - 0.24 mm (0.0055 - 0.0094 in)
0.30 mm (0.0118 in)
No. 2 ring
0.30 - 0.45 mm (0.0118 - 0.0177 in)
0.50 mm (0.0197 in)
Oil ring
0.20 - 0.40 mm (0.0079 - 0.0157 in)
0.80 mm (0.0315 in)
Piston pin
Piston pin outer diameter
19.997 - 20.000 mm (0.7872 - 0.7874 in)

Piston pin hole inner diameter
20.004 - 20.009 mm (0.7875 - 0.7878 in)

Piston pin hole clearance
0.004 - 0.012 mm (0.0001 - 0.0005 in)

Connecting rod small end hole inner diameter
20.005 - 20.011 mm (0.7875 - 0.7878 in)

Connecting rod
Connecting rod big end inner diameter
45.000 - 45.018 mm (1.7717 - 1.7724 in)

Connecting rod bearing oil clearance
0.030 - 0.050 mm (0.0012 - 0.0020 in)
0.060 mm (0.0024 in)
Side clearance
0.10 - 0.25 mm (0.0039 - 0.0098 in)
0.35 mm (0.0138 in)
Crankshaft
Main bearing oil clearance
No. 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
0.020 - 0.041 mm (0.0008 - 0.0016 in)
0.05 mm (0.0020 in)
End play
0.05 - 0.25 mm (0.0020 - 0.0098 in)
0.3 mm (0.0118i n)
Engine oil
Oil quantity
Total
4.6 - 4.9 L (1.21 - 1.29 U.S.gal., 4.86 - 5.17 U.S.qt., 4.04 - 4.30 lmp.qt.)
When replacing a short engine or a block assembly
Oil pan
4.2 L (1.10 U.S.gal., 4.43 U.S.qt., 1.10 lmp.qt.)

Drain and refill
4.5 L (1.18 U.S.gal., 4.75 U.S.qt., 3.95 lmp.qt.)
Including oil filter
Oil grade
Specification
ACEA A5 / 5W-30
  
API SL, ILSAC GF-3, ACEA A3 Class engine oil can be used if the recommended engine oil is not available.
Refer to the "Lubrication System" for recommended SAE viscosity number.

Oil pressure (at 1000rpm)
100 kPa (1.0 kg/cm², 14.5 psi) or above
Oil temperature in oil pan : 110 ± 2°C (230 ± 36°F)
Cooling system
Cooling method
Forced circulation with cooling fan

Coolant quantity
7.1 L (1.87 U.S.gal., 7.50 U.S.qt., 6.24 lmp.qt.)

Thermostat
Type
Wax pellet type

Opening temperature
82 ± 1.5°C (179.6 ± 2.7°F)

Full opening temperature
95°C (203°F)

Radiator cap
Main valve opening pressure
93.16 - 122.58 kpa

(0.95 - 1.25 kgf/cm², 13.51 - 17.78 psi)
Vacuum valve opening pressure
MAX. 6.86 kpa (0.07 kgf/cm², 1.00 psi)


Tightening Torques
Item
N.m
kgf.m
lb-ft
Engine mounting
Engine mounting bracket to body fixing bolt
49.0 - 63.7
5.0 - 6.5
36.2 - 47.0
Engine mounting support bracket to engine mounting insulator fixing nut
78.5 - 98.1
8.0 - 10.0
57.9 - 72.3
Engine mounting support bracket to engine support bracket fixing bolt
58.8 - 73.5
6.0 - 7.5
43.3 - 54.2
Engine mounting support bracket to engine support bracket fixing nut
58.8 - 73.5
6.0 - 7.5
43.3 - 54.2
Transaxle mounting bracket to body fixing bolt
49.0 - 63.7
5.0 - 6.5
36.2 - 47.0
Transaxle mounting insulator to transaxle mounting support bracket fixing bolt
107.9 - 127.5
11.0 - 13.0
79.6 - 94.0
Roll rod bracket to sub frame fixing bolt
49.0 - 63.7
5.0 - 6.5
36.2 - 47.0
Roll rod insulator to roll rod mounting support bracket fixing nut
107.9 - 127.5
11.0 - 13.0
79.6 - 94.0
Timing system
Timing chain and oil pump assembly cover bolt (M6×20)
9.8 - 11.8
1.0 - 1.2
7.2 - 8.7
Timing chain and oil pump assembly cover bolt (M6×38)
9.8 - 11.8
1.0 - 1.2
7.2 - 8.7
Timing chain and oil pump assembly cover bolt (M6×70)
9.8 - 11.8
1.0 - 1.2
7.2 - 8.7
Timing chain and oil pump assembly cover bolt (M8×22)
18.6 - 23.5
1.9 - 2.4
13.7 - 17.4
Idler pulley assemlby bolt
42.2 - 53.9
4.3 - 5.5
31.1 - 39.8
Timing chain tensioner arm bolt
9.8 - 11.8
1.0 - 1.2
7.2 - 8.7
Timing chain guide bolt
9.8 - 11.8
1.0 - 1.2
7.2 - 8.7
Crankshaft damper pulley bolt
[46.1 - 52.0] + [38°- 42°]
[4.7 - 5.3] + [38°- 42°]
[34.0 - 38.3] + [38°- 42°]
Engine support bracket bolt
29.4 - 41.1
3.0 - 4.2
21.6 - 30.3
Timing chain tensioner bolt
9.8 - 11.8
1.0 - 1.2
7.2 - 8.7
Cylinder head
Cylinder head cover bolt
[3.9 - 5.9] + [7.8 - 9.8]
[0.4 - 0.6] + [0.8 - 1.0]
[2.9 - 4.3] + [5.8 - 7.2]
Camshaft bearing cap bolt (M6)
[5.9] + [11.8 - 13.7]
[0.6] + [1.2 - 1.3]
[4.3] + [8.7 - 10.1]
Camshaft bearing cap bolt (M8)
[9.8] + [18.6 - 22.6]
[1.0] + [1.9 - 2.3]
[7.2] + [13.7 - 16.6]
Cylinder head bolt
[29.4] + [90°] + [90°]
[3.0] + [90°] + [90°]
[21.7] + [90°] + [90°]
CVVT assembly mounting bolt
63.7 - 73.5
6.5 - 7.5
47.0 - 54.2
OCV (Oil control valve) bolt
9.8 - 11.8
1.0 - 1.2
7.2 - 8.7
Exhaust OCV (Oil control valve) adaptor bolt
9.8 - 11.8
1.0 - 1.2
7.2 - 8.7
Cylinder block
Ladder frame bolt
18.6 - 23.5
1.9 - 2.4
13.7 - 17.4
Connecting rod cap bolt
[17.7 - 21.6] + [88 - 92°]
[1.8 - 2.2] + [88 - 92°]
[13.0 - 15.9] + [88 - 92°]
Crankshaft main bearing cap bolt
[17.7 - 21.6] + [88 - 92°]
[1.8 - 2.2] + [88 - 92°]
[13.0 - 15.9] + [88 - 92°]
Piston cooling oil jet bolt
8.8 - 12.7
0.9 - 1.3
6.5 - 9.4
External damper flywheel
71.6 - 75.5
7.3 - 7.7
52.8 - 55.7
Crankshaft position sensor wheel bolt
[Part No : 39191 - 37100]
10.8 - 11.8
1.1 - 1.2
8.0 - 8.7
Crankshaft position sensor wheel bolt
[Part No : 39191 - 37110]
12.7 - 13.7
1.3 - 1.4
9.4 - 10.1
Lubrication system
Oil filter
11.8 - 15.7
1.2 - 1.6
8.7 - 11.6
Oil cooler bolt
50.0 - 55.9
5.1 -5.7
36.9 - 41.2
Oil pan bolt
9.8 - 11.8
1.0 - 1.2
7.2 - 8.7
Oil pan drain plug
34.3 - 44.1
3.5 - 4.5
25.3 - 32.5
Oil screen nut
24.5 - 31.4
2.5 - 3.2
18.1 - 23.1
Oil pressure switch
9.8 - 11.8
1.0 - 1.2
7.2 - 8.7
Oil level gauge assembly mounting bolt
9.8 - 11.8
1.0 - 1.2
7.2 - 8.7
Cooling system
Water pump pulley bolt
9.8 - 11.8
1.0 - 1.2
7.2 - 8.7
Water pump bolt
9.8 - 11.8
1.0 - 1.2
7.2 - 8.7
Water temperature control assembly mounting bolt
9.8 - 11.8
1.0 - 1.2
7.2 - 8.7
Water inlet fitting nut
18.6 - 23.5
1.9- 2.4
13.7 - 17.4
Water pipe mounting bolt (M6)
9.8 - 11.8
1.0 - 1.2
7.2 - 8.7
Water pipe mounting nut
9.8 - 11.8
1.0 - 1.2
7.2 - 8.7
Water pipe mounting bolt (M8)
18.6 - 23.5
1.9 - 2.4
13.7 - 17.4
Intake and exhaust system
Air intake hose clamp bolt
2.9 - 4.9
0.3 - 0.5
2.2 - 3.6
Air cleaner asembly bolt
3.9 - 5.9
0.4 - 0.6
2.9 - 4.3
Electronic throttle control (ETC) module bolt
9.8 - 11.8
1.0 - 1.2
7.2 - 8.7
Intake manifold nut
18.6 - 23.5
1.9 - 2.4
13.7 - 17.4
Intake manifold bolt
18.6 - 23.5
1.9 - 2.4
13.7 - 17.4
Vacuum pipe mounting bolt
9.8 - 11.8
1.0 - 1.2
7.2 - 8.7
Turbo manifold module heat protector mounting bolt
9.8 - 11.8
1.0 - 1.2
7.2 - 8.7
Cylinder head cover heat protector mounting bolt
9.8 - 11.8
1.0 - 1.2
7.2 - 8.7
Turbo charger oil drain pipe bolt
9.8 - 11.8
1.0 - 1.2
7.2 - 8.7
Turbo charger oil drain pipe nut
9.8 - 11.8
1.0 - 1.2
7.2 - 8.7
Turbo charger oil feed pipe bolt
9.8 - 11.8
1.0 - 1.2
7.2 - 8.7
Turbo charger oil feed pipe eyebolt
11.7 - 17.6
1.2 - 1.8
8.6 - 13.0
Turbo charger pipe & hose bolt
9.8 - 11.8
1.0 - 1.2
7.2 - 8.7
Turbo charger water pipe & hose eyebolt
26.4 - 32.3
2.7 - 3.3
19.5 - 23.8
Turbo manifold module mounting nut
35.3 - 41.1
3.6 - 4.2
26.0 - 30.3
Catalytic converter
35.3 - 41.1
3.6 - 4.2
26.0 - 30.3
Intercooler inlet pipe mounting bolt
18.6 - 23.5
1.9 - 2.4
13.7 - 17.4
Catalytic converter stay (B) bolt
49.0 - 53.9
5.0 - 5.5
36.2 - 39.8
Catalytic converter stay (A) bolt
39.2 - 44.1
4.0 - 4.5
28.9 - 32.5
Muffler monting nut
39.2 - 58.8
4.0 - 6.0
28.9 - 43.4

Engine Mechanical System
...

Repair procedures
Compession Pressure Inspection    • If the there is lack of power, excessive oil consump ...

Other information:

Hyundai Kona (OS) 2018-2020 Service Manual: Schematic diagrams
Schematic Diagrams Termianal function Pin No Description Current 12V / 20C (AMP) Voltage range (V) 1 Voltage supply for pump motor ≤ 34 0 - 18 2 ...

Hyundai Kona (OS) 2018-2020 Service Manual: Components and components location
Components 1. Front strut assembly 2. Driveshaft 3. Steering gearbox 4. Front lower arm 5. Front sub frame 6. Front stabilizer bar 7. Front knuckle assembly ...

© 2018-2020 www.hkona.com